Geoffrey Nice Foundation
in partnership with

Transitional Justice Working Group (Seoul, South Korea)

and Justice for Iran (London, UK)

organises

Master Class

on

“Mapping, Documenting and Prosecuting Mass Atrocities”

to be held at

the Inter-University Centre in Dubrovnik, Croatia

from 01 to 12 July 2019
organised by

Theme: Mapping Really Matters: Mapping Crimes Against Humanity: Applications in
International Criminal Justice and Technical mMethodologies
Dates: First two weeks of July, 2019 (01 to 12 July)
Location: Inter-University Center, Dubrovnik, Croatia

Organiser: Geoffrey Nice Foundation, The Hague, NL
Partners: Transitional Justice Working Group (TJWG); Justice for Iran; Inter-University Centre
for Post-Graduate Studies


Course directors:
Sir Geoffrey Nice QC, Inner Temple, UK
Dr Nevenka Tromp, University of Amsterdam, NL
Sarah Son, TJWG, South-Korea

Summary-
Since 2014 the Geoffrey Nice Foundation has held annual master classes at the Inter-University
Centre in Dubrovnik in Croatia on mass atrocities and various aspects of international law. The
2019 Master Class will focus first on the critical role that mapping atrocities and their
subsequent investigation has in bringing war criminals to trial and then on the prosecution of the
gravest of the world’s crimes:

  1. Mapping of human rights abuses and mass atrocities – this topic will explore the use of
    geospatial mapping in documentation, advocacy and international criminal justice. The
    case studies will include mapping projects on the grave human rights abuses in Iran,
    North Korea, Syria and Myanmar.
  2. Documenting human rights abuses of mass atrocities before, during and after the
    conflict. Can NGOs and international organisations compel governments and
    international criminal courts to act based on overwhelming evidence of crimes being
    documented by independent and impartial research groups? The seven case studies are
    listed below.
  3. Prosecuting mass atrocities and grave human rights abuses as war crimes has been
    happening in recent times but only since creation in 1993 of the two ‘Ad Hoc Tribunals’
    for Rwanda and the Former Yugoslavia. Despite the existence of a permanent
    international criminal court (ICC) since 2002, the number of prosecutions lags way
    behind the realities on the ground of international crimes that really need to be
    investigated and prosecuted. Do exercises of mapping and documenting mass atrocities
    succeed in getting indictments laid and prosecutions brought at international criminal
    courts of individuals responsible for the commission of crimes? Do criminal trials become
    valuable documentation centres for those who seek for different sorts of justice from
    what retributive justice can offer. The case studies include the analysis of the
    International Criminal Court for Former Yugoslavia (ICTY) and the Extraordinary
    Chambers on the Courts of Cambodia (ECCC).

 

CASE STUDIES:

  1.  Cambodia
  2. ex-Yugoslavia
  3. Iran
  4. North Korea
  5. Myanmar
  6. Vietnam

 

Faculty:


GEOFFREY NICE FOUNDATION

  1. Nevenka Tromp, University of Amsterdam, NL
  2. Sir Geoffrey Nice, QC Inner Temple Inn, UK
  3. Sarah Son – TJWG, South Korea
  4. Youk Chhang - Documentation Canter for Cambodia, Cambodia
  5. Remco Breuker, University of Leiden, NL
  6. Sir Nick Parker, UK
  7. Hamid Sabi, UK
  8. Andrew Cayley, UK’s Director of Service Prosecutions, UK
  9. Sonja Biserko, Helsinki Committee for Human Rights of Serbia, Serbia
  10. Aarif Abraham, International Criminal Lawyer, Manchester, UK
  11. Sunčana Roksandić, University of Zagreb, Croatia
  12. Kaylee Uland - The 88 Project Vietnam, USA
  13. Shadi Sadr, Justice for Iran, UK
  14. Shadi Amin, Justice for Iran, UK
  15. Benedict Rogers, Christian Solidarity, UK
  16. Regina Paulose, Lawyer and Human Rights Advicate, USA
  17. Arthur Green, University of British Columbia, Canada
  18. Robert Muharremi, American Unviersity, Kosovo
  19. Edin Hadžhafizbegović, Sarajevo, BiH
  20. Mattew Vennemeyer, Canada

GUESTS: 21. Sarah Clarke (UK), 22. Aileen Calverley (Canada/UK)

Students:

  1. Ena Gotovuša, BiH
  2. Elma Tahmaz, BiH
  3. Lyndsey Jones, UK
  4. Bionda Rexhepi; Kosovo
  5. Wael Aleji, UK
  6. Dan Bielefeld, South Korea
  7. Yurim Choi, South Korea
  8. Scott Stevens, South Korea
  9. Kyaw Win
  10. Matej Babič, Slovenia
  11. Nikola Mokrović, Croatia
  12. Rimona Afana, Romania
  13. Lama Abu Samra, Hungary/Denmark
  14. Ivana Godulova, Slovakia
  15. Veronika Kuszova, Slovakia
  16. Hrvoje Fištrek, Croatia
  17. Laial Al Lahan, Netherlands/Syria
  18. Lejla Terzimehić, BiH
  19. Gaia Rietveld, Netherlands/Belgium
  20. Iva Plaushku, Albania
  21. Iva Hyseni, Albania
  22. Catherine Dunmore, Netherlands
  23. Jack, Barber, UK
  24. Cloe Branton, UK
  25. Ruby Jamieson, UK
  26. Anastasia, O'Brian, UK
  27. Adam Champion, UK
  28. Julian Russel; UK
  29. Aleksandra Stojanović, Serbia
  30. Phedra Neel, Netherlands/Belgium
  31. Angel Matoke-Njagi, UK
  32. Aaqib Javed, UK
  33. RW – full name to be redacted for the time being
  34. RA – full name to be redacted for the time being
  35. NH – full name to be redacted for the time being

PROGRAMME:

09:00 – 10:00 – Introduction by Tromp&Nice “Why This Master Class and Why at the
IUC in Dubrovnik”
10:00 – 10:15 – Break
10:15 – 11:00 – Sir Geoffrey&Nevenka Tromp “Evidence at International Criminal Trials”
11:00 – 11:30 – Coffee Break
11:30 – 12:30 – Discussion
12:30 – 13:30 – Sarah Son&Shadi Sadr “Mapping Mass Atrocites: Methodology,
Technique and Objectives”
13:30 – 16:00 – LUNCH BREAK – Group Discussions
16:00 – 19:00 – Practicum/Discussion

Tuesday, July 2


North Korea
09:00 – 10:00 – Sarah Son “Introduction to North Korea Human Rights Abuses”
10:00 – 10:15 – Break
10:15 – 11:00 – Sonja Biserko “Documenting Human Rights Abuses in North Korea”
11:00 – 11:30 – Coffee Break
11:30 – 12:30 – Sarah Son “Mapping Human Rights Abuses in North Korea”
12:30 – 13:30 – Remco Breuker “In Search for Accountability Mechanisms”
13:30 – 16:00 – LUNCH BREAK – Group discussions on North Korea
16:00 – 19:00 – Practicum: Preparations for the Avernia trial


Wedensday, July 3


Iran
09:00 – 10:00 – Plenary Discussion on North Korea
10:00 – 10:15 – Break
10:15 – 11:00 – Hamid Sabi “Iran and Accountability 40 years after the Islamic Revolution: The Impact of the Iran Peoples’ Tribunal”

11:00 – 11:30 – Coffee Break
11:30 – 12:30 – Shadi Sadr “Mapping the Human Rights Abuses in Iran”
12:30 – 13:30 – Shadi Amin “Working in Field on a Hostile Territory: Mass Graves Landscape of Iran ”

13:30 – 16:00 – LUNCH BREAK – Group Discussions on Iran
16:00 – 17:30 – Nick Parker “Multilateral Military Response to Mass Atrocities”
17:30-18:00 – Break
18:00-19:00 - Practicum

Thursday, July 4


Myanmar Casus
09:00 – 10:00 – Plenary discussion on Iran
10:00 – 10:15 – Break
10:15 – 11:00 – Benedict Rogers “Myanmar and Human Rights Abuses”
11:00 – 11:30 – Coffee Break
11:30 – 12:30 – Regina Paulosa “The Rohingya - A Journey through History and Genocide”
12:30 – 13:30 – Kyaw Win ‘”Advocacy and Accountability for Human Rights in

Myanmar”
13:30 – 16:00 – LUNCH BREAK
16:00 – 19:00 – Practicum/Discussion

Friday, July 5


Vietnam
09:00 – 10:00 – Plenary discussion on Myanmar
10:00 – 10:15 – Break
10:15 – 11:00 – Kaylee Uland, “Mapping the Repression Against Civil Society Activists in Vietnam”
11:00 – 11:30 – Coffee Break
11:30 – 12:30 – Arthur Green (assisted by Matthew Vennemeyer) “Forensic Geography: The Spatial Science of Evidence”, part I

12:30 – 13:30 – Arthur Green (assisted by Matthew Vennemeyer) “Forensic Geography: The Spatial Science of Evidence”, part II

13:30 – 16:00 – LUNCH BREAK
16:00 – 17;30 - Practicum
19:00 – 20:30 - BOOK LAUNCH – Nevenka Tromp “Smrt u Hagu: nezavršeno suđenje Slobodanu Miloševiću”

20:30 – 22:00 - RECEPTION


WEEKEND, July 6&7 : TWO DAYS TRAINING by TJWG


Saturday, 06 July


10:00 -13:00 – Group presentations of the Avernia case


Afternoon Free


Sunday, 07 July
Free
16:00-18:00 – IUC Sightseeing Tour of Old City

Monday, July 8


Cambodia Casus
09:00 – 10:00 – Youk Chhang “Cambodia’s Killing Fields and Accountability”
10:00 – 10:15 – Break
10:15 – 11:00 – Youk Chhang “Preserving the Memory:
11:00 – 11:30 – Coffee Break
11:30 – 12:30 – Andrew Cayley “Legal Response to the Mass Atrocities in Cambodia: the ECCC (Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia)”
12:30 – 13:30 – Andrew Cayley, “The Impact of the ECCC””
13:30 – 16:00 – LUNCH BREAK
16:00 – 17:00 – Plenary discussion
17:00 – 19:00 – Film Seminar “The Killing Fields”


Tuesday, July 9


Former Yugoslavia
09:00 – 10:00 – Plenary discussion on Cambodia
10:00 – 10:15 – Break
10:15 – 11:00 – Geoffrey Nice “Prosecuting Mass Atrocities at the International
Criminal Tribunal for Former Yugoslavia/ICTY”
11:00 – 11:30 – Coffee Break
11:30 – 12:30 – Aarif Abraham “Mass Atrocity Crimes and the European Court of
Human Rights: Prohibition, Prevention and Punishment” 
12:30 – 13:30 – Nevenka Tromp “ICTY and its Contribution to Legal, Political and Historical Justice”

13:30 – 16:00 – LUNCH BREAK –Group discussions on ICTY
16:00 – 16:45 – Panel discussion: ’“Post-conflcit BiH and the remaining unresolved issues”
17:15 – 19:00 - Film Seminar “The Death in Sarajevo”

Wedensday, July 10


Former Yugoslavia
09:00 – 10:00 – Plenary discussion about ICTY
10:00 – 10:15 – Break
10:15 – 11:00 – Sonja Biserko “Post-Conflict Serbia and the ICTY”
11:00 – 11:30 – Coffee Break
11:30 – 12:30 – Sunčana Roksandić “Post-Conflict Croatia: Peace, Security, Justice”
12:30 – 13:30 – Nevenka Tromp “Post-Conflict BiH and the ICTY: Legal, Historical and Politica Narratives”
13:30 – 16:00 – LUNCH BREAK
16:00 – 16:45 – Edin Hadžihafizbegović “The Transformative Power of the Art: Dealing with the Past through Films”

17:00 – 19:00 - Film Seminar “The Frog”

Thursday, July 11


Kosovo Specialist Chambers
09:00 – 10:00 – Plenary discussion on post-conflict societies in post-Yugoslav states
10:00 – 10:15 – Break
10:15 – 11:00 – Robert Muharemmi “"Law and Politics of the Kosovo Specialist
Chambers"
11:00 – 11:30 – Coffee Break
11:30 – 12:30 – Robert Muharemmi “From Organ Trafficking to the Kosovo Specialist Chambers - How Strategic Narratives Shape International Justice”

12:30 – 13:30 – Plenary Discussion
13:30 – 16:00 – LUNCH BREAK
16:00 – 19:00 – Film seminar “The Snow”


Friday, July 12


Farewell
09:00 – 11:30 – Group Presentations
11:30 – 12:30 – Evaluation
12:30 FAREWELL LUNCH