Master Class 2018

Report

The 5thGeoffrey Nice Foundation Master Class took place from 2 to 13 July 2018 in Dubrovnik, Croatia.

Over the 11 days of the Master Class 39 participants enjoyed and actively participated in a rich program of presentations and discussions as well as group work on the topic of Political Expediency behind International Criminal Courts. Hosted by the Inter University Centre for Post-Graduate Studies (IUC) in Dubrovnik, the historic centre of Dubrovnik provided the perfect setting for interesting debates and exchanges between academics, politicians and practitioners.

Dr. Nevenka Tromp opened the course on Monday 2 July 2018 introducing the concept of the GN Foundation Master Class especially the aspect of inter-disciplinary work (legal, political, historical and sociological aspects) starting from the case of Prosecutor v. Slobodan Milošević. 
Sir Geoffrey Nice then spoke about Trials of Imperfection, starting with a historical overview leading up to the 1990s with the creation of the International Criminal Tribunal for the former Yugoslavia (ICTY) and the International Criminal Tribunal for Rwanda by the UN Security Council and the Rome Statute, through which the International Criminal Court (ICC) was founded.

In the course of the following days, the participants enjoyed a diverse series of lectures by senior academics and practitioners including Prof. Dr. Gerry Simpson, Prof. Dr. Ejup Ganić, Ass. Prof. Dr. Sunčana Roksandić Vidlička, Lord Bonomy, Sir Nick Parker, HE Atifete Jahjaga, Frederik Harhoff, Benjamin Ferencz, Donald Ferencz, Andrew Cayley, Regina Paulose, Hamid Sabi, Nick Vetch and Marie-Ursula Kind as well as Geoffrey Nice Foundation Alumnis Aarif Abraham, Sabina Garahan, Sophie Howard and Rabah Kerbane. These lectures invited discussions on principles and theories of criminal justice, politics and economy in general, as well as very concrete case studies including, in addition to the ICTY and the ICC, also the Nüremberg Tribunal, the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia, the Iran People’s Tribunal, the Specialist Chambers and Specialist Prosecutor’s Office for Kosovo, and the Extraordinary African Chambers in the Senegalese court system, where Hissène Habré was tried.

Chatham House rules applied to the content of the discussions and debates.

Divided into six working groups before the start of the Master Class, all participants worked autonomosly throughout the Master Class in their respective working groups.

On Thursday 12 July 2018, each group presented the key issues of their assigned case study covering aspects including political and historical background of the conflict that lead to the creation of the court, founding authorities and statute (legal framework, purpose/competence of the court, who provides the funding and where the court is located, composition of prosecution and chambers, local and/or international), who has been indicted and tried, which law applies, political and historical context in which the court operates, the legal basis for cooperation with national institutions, the impact of the court’s work on the peace process and/or transitional justice process.

Group 1: Case Study – Iran People’s Tribunal

Group 2: Case Study – Kosovo Specialist Chambers and Prosecutor’s Office

Group 3: Case Study – Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia 

Group 4: Case Study – International Criminal Tribunal for the former Yugoslavia

Group 5: Case Study – International Criminal Court

Group 6: Case Study – The trial of Hissène Habré

 

On Friday 13 July 2018, the participants were additionally challenged to experiment in groups with a case scenario that asked for a response to an act of violence in a society divided by conflict, where the society had no legal system to deal with such acts. Each group dealt with the problem successfully, using elements of transitional justice processes.

Financial Suppport

  • University of Amsterdam, Netherlands
  • Inner Temple Inn, UK,
  • Inter-University Centre, Dubrovnik, Croatia
  • Lincoln’s Inn, UK
  • Ministry of Education, Croatia
  • Planethood Foundation, UK/USA
  • Private donors

Course Directors

Organization

  • Nevenka Tromp, University of Amsterdam, Netherlands                               
  • Geoffrey Nice, Inner Temple Inn, London, UK
  • Marie Ursula Kind, Zurich, Switzerland
  • University of Amsterdam (UvA)
  • Inter-University Centre Dubrovnik, Croatia
  • Honourable Society of the Inner Temple, London
  • Honourable Society of Lincoln’s Inn London.
  • Sonja Biserko, President of the Helsinki Committee for Human Rights of Serbia,
  • Sir Geoffrey Nice QC, Former Principal Prosecutor in the ICTY Case against Slobodan Milošević and Gresham Professor of Law, United Kingdom
  • Nena Tromp, Former Leadership Researcher for the Prosecution at the ICTY; Lecturer at the Department of European Studies at the University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands)

PROGRAMME

Monday, 02 July 2018

09:00-10:00

Opening lecture and Introduction:
Nevenka Tromp and Geoffrey Nice

10:00-11:00  

Geoffrey Nice – Trials of Imperfection

11:00-11:30 

Break

11:30-13:00  

Nevenka Tromp – Echoes of Justice

13:00-14:00 

Welcome Lunch

14:00-16:00 

Working Break

16:00-17:30 

Gerry Simpson – One Hundred Years of Turpitude: a Retrospective

17:30-18.00 

Introduction to Group Projects

18:00-19:00  

Film Seminar “Billy Budd – Part I” 

Tuesday, 03 July 2018

09:00-11:00       

Gerry Simpson – The Politics of International Criminal Justice

11:00-11:30

Break

11:30-13:00 

Sabina Garahan – ICC: UN Security Council and Referral Practice

13:00-16:00  

Working Lunch

16:00-17:30

Regina Paulose – Stateless People and the need for (or lack of) Judicial Mechanisms

18:00-19:00

Film Seminar “Billy Budd – Part II”

Wednesday, 04 July 2018

9:00-11:00

Frederik Harhoff – ICTY: A Judge’s Perspective

11:00-11:30

Break

11:30-13:00

Ian Bonomy – ICTY: Writing a Judgment

13:00-16:00

Working Lunch

16:00-17:30

Sophie Howard – Sentencing at International Criminal Courts

17:30-18:00

Break

18:00-18:30

Panel Discussion

Thursday, 05 July 2018

9:00-11:00

Ian Bonomy – Continuation of ICTY: Writing a Judgment followed by a presentation on JCE

11:00-11:30

Break

11:30-13:00

Rabah Kherbane – Genocide: The Duty to Prosecute

13:00-16:00

Working Lunch with Faculty (Group 4)

16:00-17:30

Aarif Abraham – Genocide: A Call for Rewriting the Law

17:30-18:00

Break

18:00-19:00

Film Seminar “Conspiracy” 

Friday, 06 July 2018

9:00-11:00

Ejup Ganić – Transnational Justice in Bosnia and Herzegovina

11:00-11:30

Break

11:30-12:30

Benjamin Ferencz video lecture

13:00-16:00

Working Lunch with Faculty (Group 5)

16:00-17:30

Don Ferencz – The Crime of Aggression: A Political Crime?

17:30-19:00

Break

19:00-21:00

Book Launch – Sir Geoffrey Nice: “Justice for All and How to Achieve It

Saturday, 7 July 2018               

10:00-12:00

Atifete Jahjaga – Kosovo’s Legal and Political Challenges as an Independent State

 

 

Afternoon free

Sunday, 8 July 2018

Morning free

17:30

Sightseeing Tour

Monday, 9 July 2018

9:00-11:00

Marie-Ursula Kind – Recap Session Week I and Introduction to
Transitional Justice concepts on the example of Kosovo

11:00-11:30

Break

11:30-13:00

Andrew Cayley – ICTY: Politics of Indictments

13:00-16:00

Working Lunch with Faculty (Group 3)

16:00-17:30

Nick Parker – The Use of Military Force to Address Contemporary Security Challenges

17:30-18:00

Break

18:00-18:30

Panel Discussion 

Tuesday, 10 July 2018

9:00-11:00

Andrew Cayley (ECCC)

11:00-11:30

Break

11:30-13:00

Hamid Sabi – The Process of Iran Tribunal: A True People’s Tribunal

13:00-16:00

Working Lunch with Faculty (Group 1)

16:00-17:30

Nicholas Vetch – Business and its Impact on Politics

17:30-18:00

Break

18:00-18:30

Panel Discussion

Wednesday, 11 July 2018

9:00-11:00

Geoffrey Nice – The Kosovo Specialist Chambers

11:00-11:30

Break

11:30-13:00

Sunčana Roksandić – Transitional Justice and Economic Crimes

13:00-16:00

Working Lunch with Faculty (Group 2)

16:00-17:30

Input on North Korea

17:30-18:00

Break

18:00-19:00

Film Seminar “Snow”

Thursday, 12 July 2018

9:00-11:00

Group Presentations

11:00-11:15

Break

11:15-13:30

Group Presentations

13:30-16:30

Working Lunch with Faculty (Group 6)

16:30-19:00

Group Presentations

Friday, 13 July 2018

9:00-11:00

Experimental Group Exercise

11:00-12:00

Evaluation

12:00-14:00

Farewell Lunch (for all participants)

Alumni

Faculty Members

List of students

  • Aarif Abraham, UK
  • Lord Iain Bonomy, Scotland
  • Andrew Cayley CMG QC, UK
  • Donald Ferencz, US/UK
  • Benjamin Ferencz, USA
  • Judge Frederik Harhoff, Denmark
  • Dr. Ejup Ganić, Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Sabina Garahan, UK
  • Sophie Howard, UK
  • HE Atifete Jahjaga, Kosova
  • Rabah Kherbane, UK
  • Marie-Ursula Kind, Switzerland
  • Sir Geoffrey Nice QC, UK
  • Sir Nick Parker, UK
  • Regina Paulose, US
  • Prof. Dr. Sunčana Roksandić, Croatia
  • Hamid Sabi, UK
  • Dr. Gerry Simpson, UK
  • Nevenka Tromp, The Netherlands
  • Nicholas Vetch, UK
  •  
  • Imsuk HA, South Korea
  • Eve-Anne Travers, Scotland
  • Edin Hadzihafizbegovic, BiH
  • Lahira Durakovic, Montenegro
  • Tamara Blagojevic, Serbia
  • Christine Ofosu-Ampadu, UK
  • Yunhee Lee, South Korea
  • Vilson Haxholli, Kosovo
  • Darko Rashajkovski, Macedonia
  • Sven Dekleva, Croatia
  • Adele Akers, UK
  • Niusha Gashemi, Netherlands
  • Ana Marija Apostoloska, Macedonia
  • Irisa Cevra, BiH
  • Stuart Clark, UK
  • Ana Stefanovic, Serbia
  • Tatiana Sundquist, UK
  • Adetokunbo Hussain, UK
  • Theresa Singh, Australia
  • Azra Krivic, BiH
  • Elena Stojanova, Macedonia
  • Janica Rakoci, Croatia
  • Dainyah Mason, UK
  • Shereen Akhtar, UK
  • Joanna Shipley, UK
  • Aime Saba, Australia
  • Martina Gligorova, Macedonia
  • Renata Benko, Croatia
  • Bojan Petrovic, Serbia
  • Ece Oztürk, Turkey
  • Ruth McGuinness, UK
  • Anis Krivic, BiH
  • Dushka Kuzmanovska, Macedonia
  • Filip Lukic, Serbia
  • Tessa van den Bongaardt, Netherlands
  • Shina Animashaun, UK
  • Neil Sturman, UK

Gallery

Scroll to top