Master Class 2020

WE PRESERVE THE RIGHTS TO CHANGE THE DATES, SIZE AND LECTUR MODES OF THE MASTER CLASS DUE TO THE UNCERTAINTIES CAUSED BY THE CORONA PANDEMIC

“POST-TRANSITIONAL JUSTICE OF GENOCIDE IN BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA: 25 YEARS AFTER SREBRENICA”

to be held from 29 June to 10 July 2020 at the Inter-University Centre for Post-Graduate Studies (IUC) in Dubrovnik, Croatia

THE PROGRAMME AND PRACTICAL INFORMATION FOR ALL THE PARTICIPANTS AND FACULTY MEMBERS

Description of the Programme

TOPIC I
“The Yugoslav Wars and Beyond: Playground of the Great Powers Experiments in the post-Cold War World Order”

TOPIC II
“Historiography of Yugoslavia and the origins of war”

TOPIC III
“Disintegration of Yugoslavia and the Post-Cold World Order in Making”

TOPIC IV
“International Community: from Peacekeeping, Humanitarian aid and Peace-making towards Peace Enforcing and Criminal Accountability

TOPIC V “Establishment of the International Criminal Tribunal for the Former Yugoslavia: Is Peace without Justice Possible?”

TOPIC VI
“Dayton Peace Agreement and the viability of the Bosnian state”

TOPIC VII
“BiH and the failed revision of the ICJ Genocide Judgement of 2017”
TOPIC VIII “Post-Transitional Justice and Genocide”

PRINCIPAL ORGANISER:

PARTICIPATING ORGANISATIONS:

  • Geoffrey Nice Foundation on Law, History, Politics and Society in the Context of Mass Atrocities
  • University of Amsterdam (NL)
  • Inner Temple Inn (UK)
  • University of Zagreb, Inter-University Centre for Postgraduate Studies, Dubrovnik (HR)
  • Helsinki Committee for Human Rights of Serbia.

VENUE: Inter-University Centre for Postgraduate Studies, Don Frana Bulića 4, DUBROVNIK, Croatia

BRIEF HISTORY OF MASTER CLASSES TO DATE

2014
“On Law, History, Politics and Society in the Context of Mass Atrocities”, held from 28 June to 11 July 2014 at the Inter-University Centre in Dubrovnik, Croatia.

2015
“Law and Politics of Genocide: 20 Years After Srebrenica”, held from 28 June to 09 July 2015 at the IUC Dubrovnik (Croatia) and from 10 to 12 July 2015 in Srebrenica.

2016
“Conflict Beyond the Reach of Law: Emerging World Order and the Search for Adequate Responses to Political Violence”, held from 03 to 14 July 2016 at the IUC in Dubrovnik, Croatia.

2017
“Law and Politics of Terrorism: In Search of Adequate Political, Military
and Legal Responses to the Threat of Terrorism in the Post-Cold War Era”, held from 03 to 14 July 2017 at the IUC in Dubrovnik, Croatia.

2018
“Political Expediency behind International Criminal Courts,” held from 01 to 12 July 2018 in Dubrovnik, Croatia.

2019
“Mapping, Documenting and Prosecuting Mass Atrocities,” held from 01 to 12 July 2019 at the Inter-University Centre in Dubrovnik, Croatia.

PROGRAMME

Monday, 29 June

  • 09:00-10:00 – Introduction: Geoffrey Nice
  • 10:00-11:00 – Nevenka Tromp “Historiography of Yugoslavia and the origins of war”
  • 11:30-12:45 – Sonja Biserko “The Future of the History of the Yugoslav wars”
  • 12:45 to 13:30 – Introduction to Group Projects
  • 13:30-16:30 – Working Lunch
  • 16:30-19:00 – FILM SEMINAR “DEATH IN SARAJEVO”

Tuesday, 30 June

  • 09:00-11:00 – Milivoj Bešlin “Historiograpahy of Bosnian Genocide in Serbia”
  • 11:30-13:30 – Emir Suljagić “History and Memory of the Bosnina Genocide”
  • 13:30-16:30 – Working Lunch
  • 16:30-18:00 – Iain Bonomy “Law and Memory of Bosnian Genocide: should the judges have the last word?”
  • 18:30-19:00 – Plenary session with Nicholas Vetch

Wednesday, 01 July

  • 09:00-10:00 – “Plenary session on history, law and memory of genocide”
  • 10:00-11:30 – Hasan Nuhanović “Right to Know and Right to Tell: How to deal with the Historical Amnesia in the Aftermath of Genocide”
  • 12:00-13:30 – Iain Bonomy “Probative Value of the Testimonies of Victim Witnesses at a Criminal Trial”
  • 13:30-16:30 – Working Lunch
  • 16:30-19:00 – FILM SEMINAR “THE SNOW”

Thursday, 02 July

  • 9:00-10:00 – Plenary “The Witness Testimonies”
  • 10:00-11:30 – Srđan Milošević “Historiography of the Yugoslav wars: Serbia and the war in BiH”
  • 12:00-13:30 – Nevenka Tromp “Historiography of the Yugoslav wars: Croatia and the war in BiH”
  • 13:30-16:30 – Working Lunch
  • 16:30-18:00 – Aidan Hehir “The International Community in the Age of Humanitarian Interventions: the NATO interventions in BiH and Kosovo and their Impact”
  • 17:30-18.00 – Student practicum

Friday, 03 July

  • 09:00-10:00 – Plenary session “International Community and the Wars in the former Yugoslavia”
  • 10:00-11:30 – Aidan Hehir “Lessons Learned? The Legacy of Bosnia and Kosovo”
  • 12:00-13:30 – Sonja Biserko “Desintegratie of Yugoslavia and the Post-Cold World Order in Making”
  • 13:30-16:30 – Working Lunch
  • 16:30-18:00 – Sonja Biserko “Desintegratie of Yugoslavia and the Post-Cold World Order in Making, Part II”
  • 18:00-1900 – Student practicum

Saturday, 04 July

  • 09:00-10:00 – Plenary Session “The International Community and the Yugoslav Wars”
  • 10:00-11:30 – Valery Perry “The road to the Dayton Peace Agreement, its consequences and lessons”
  • 12:00-13:30 – Aarif Abraham “Bosnian Constitutional Reform: An Elusive Endeavor to End a Frozen Conflict”
  • Afternoon FREE
  • 17:00 – 19:00 – FILM SEMINAR

Sunday, 05 July

  • 16:00 – Sightseeing Tour

Monday, 06 July

  • 09:00-10:00 – Geoffrey Nice “Establishment of the International Criminal Tribunal for the Former Yugoslavia: Is Peace without Justice Possible?”
  • 10:00-11:00 – Ejup Ganić “Road to Dayton from the perspective of the Bosnian Muslim Wartime Leadership”
  • 11:30-13:30 – Mate Granić “Croatian Role in the War in BiH”
  • 13:30-16:30 – Working Lunch
  • 16:30-17:30 – FILM SEMINAR “PAX AMERICANA”
  • 18:00 -19:30 – Panel on the book “Diplomatic Storm” – participants: Mater Granić, Ejup Ganić, Geoffrey Nice, Edina Bećirević, Sonja Biserko; moderator Nevenka Tromp

Tuesday, 07 July

  • 09:00-10:00 – Plenary Session “After Genocide – What?” Dayton and Post-Dayton
  • 10:00-11:30 – Andrew Cayley “Prosecuting genocide at the ICTY”
    12:00-13:30 – Aarif Abrahams “ICTY Genocide Judgments”
  • 13:30-16:30 – Working Lunch
  • 16:30-18:00 – FILM SEMINAR “MILOŠEVIĆ ON TRIAL” and Q&A with Geoffrey Nice
  • 18:00-19:00 – Student Practicum

Wednesday, 08 July 2017

  • 09:00-10:00 – Plenary session “Post-Conflict Kosovo and Transitional Justice.”
  • 10:00-11:30 – Edina Bećirević “Genocide Denial”
  • 12.00: 13:30 – Indira Škorić “Ethnic cleansing and genocide in education”
  • 13:30-16:30 – Working Lunch
  • 16:30-17:30 – Nevenka Tromp “Post-Transitional Narrative of Genocide in BiH”
  • 17:80-18:00 – WORKING BREAK
  • 18:00-19:00 – Practicum for students

Thursday, 09 July 2017

  • 09:00-10:00 – Plenary session “Post-Transitional Narrative of Genocide”
  • 10:00-11:30 – Robert Muharremi “Forgotten Genocide in Kosovo, 1998-1999”
  • 12:00-13:30 – Sunčana Roksandić “Post-Transitional Narrative about the role of Croatia in the War in BiH”
  • 13:30-16:30 –Lunch break
  • 16:30-19:00 – Group Presentation

OPTIONAL DUE TO THE – Friday, 10 July

  • 07:00 – DEPARTURE TO SREBRENICA
  • 16:00 – MEMORIAL CENTER IN POTOČARI VISIT

Saturday, 11 July

  • 10:00 – COMMEMMORATION OF 25 YEARS OF GENOCIDE IN SREBRENICA
  • 16:00 –DEPARTURE

Alumni

Faculty Members

List of students

  • Dr. Nevenka Tromp (NL)
  • Sonja Biserko (Serbia)
  • Sir Geoffrey Nice (UK)
  • Daniel Serwer (USA)
  • Edina Bećirević (BiH)
  • Hasan Nuhanović (BiH)
  • Aarif Abraham (UK)
  • Dr. Valery Perrry (BiH/US)
  • Dr. Aidan Hehir (UK)
  • Dr. Robert Muharremi (KS)
  • Dr. Sunčana Roksandić (CRO)
  • Andrew Cayley (UK)
  • Sarah Clarke (UK)
  • Dr. Indira Škorić (USA)
  • Dr. Mate Granić (CRO)
  • Dr. Ejup Ganić (BiH)
  • Emir Suljagić (BiH)
  • Nicholas Vetch (UK)
  • Lord Iain Bonomy (Scotland)
  • Ana Vitkova (Macedonia)
  • Tina Novak (CRO)
  • Yassar Tahir (UK)
  • Majlinda Shala (KS)
  • Lorena Sekiqara (KS)
  • Milica Pavlović (Serbia)
  • Sapan Main Thompson (UK)
  • Nikola Aleksić (Serbia)
  • Ana Horvatić (CRO)
  • Gresa Rashiti (Serbia)
  • Mustafa Džihić (BiH)
  • Phoebe Davis (NL/UK)
  • Anesa Čolaković (KS);
  • Amer Alija (KS)
  • Katarina Belančić (CRO)
  • Harun Išerić (BiH)
  • Wassim Khan (UK)
  • Holly Armstrong (UK)
  • Nathan Fuller (UK)
  • Ruby Peacock (UK)
  • Adam Smith (UK)
  • Nita Dragusha (KS)
  • Brigitta Balogh (HU)
  • Dalila Delijanin (BiH)
  • Bestar Osmani (KS)

Gallery

Scroll to top